Active Ingredients

The ishga Products have been developed using the following Active Ingredients
Hebridean Seaweed
The seaweed used in ishga skincare products contains high levels of natural anti-oxidants known as Polyphenols. These anti-oxidants provide protection against environmental damage to the skin by neutralising free radicals. Under normal conditions, our bodies would work hard to replace these damaged cells with healthy new ones, but if the free radicals are not controlled or eliminated, the cells are not repaired. This results in a dull, dry, wrinkled and uneven skin tone. Anti-oxidants help to reduce the signs of ageing and help to get rid of free radicals before they do too much damage.
Thistle Oil
An excellent source of essential fatty acids (omega 3 and 6) as they make up 80% of the oil content. Thistle oil is particularly high in omega 6. Good for oily skin, large pores and all skin conditions. Thistle is an oil seed crop that is a member of the thistle (composite) family and produces its seed in heads. A dry to very dry thin oil which is refined or cold pressed from these seeds. Thistle oil is an excellent source of omega 6 & 3 essential fatty acids (also known as vitamin F), as they can make up over 80% of the oil content. Thistle is particularly high in omega 6 (up to 81%). Thistle oil helps to reduce the size of skin pores and is therefore excellent for people who want to rebalance their skin type from large-pored to normal skin.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is a classic ‘long’ oil which offers excellent lubrication in a whole body massage. It leaves a non-sticky feeling on the skin. It is used in skin care products for its protecting and moisture-retaining qualities, and it can be used for all skin types. It is excellent in acne treatment products as it works as an emulsifier to unclog the pores. A great oil for protecting the skin from water, wind, dirt, cold and all kinds of weather conditions. The fantastic level of protection is due to the fact that Jojoba is actually a liquid wax, and wax forms a transparent, protective film on the skin which stops transepidermal water loss (TWL). Jojoba oil is an occlusive moisturiser and a skin emollient.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil spreads well and it is easily absorbed by the skin. It is absorbed quite slowly. It is a mild oil, so it can be tolerated by most people, and it is especially good for sensitive, inflamed, dry or mature skin, but it is a classic skin oil for sensitive skin. Apricot Kernel Oil enhances skin elasticity and leaves a soft and smooth quality on the skin.
Vitamin E
Contains a mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols which are 100% natural. Vitamin E is a classic anti-oxidant, protecting against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals.
Aloe Vera Concentrate
Main constituents: 96% water, lignin, saponins, anthraquines, carbohydrate glucomannans (of particular importance is acemannan), tannins, steroids, enzymes, growth hormones, aloin, glucommannans, salicylic acid, and fatty acids. Aloe Vera also contains twenty amino acids (including all eight essential amino acids), at least nine minerals – calcium, sodium, iron, potassium, zinc, chromium, magnesium, manganese and copper – and a number of vitamins, including B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, A, C, E, folic acid, and choline.
Action/Benefits
– anti-inflammatory
– reduces scarring in burns; skin ulcers and other lesions
– relieves pain from sunburn and burns and helps these to heal quickly by stimulating
– fibroblast and connective tissue formation, and by stimulating the epidermal growth and repair process has rejuvenating effects
– has been shown to have an invigorating effect on skin when applied on a regular basis
– excellent emollient, making it soothing and calming to the skin
– antiseptic and antibacterial, acting against a number of different bacteria and fungi
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a classic oil for mature skin as it contains over 20% palmitoleic acid. Palmitoleic acid also occurs naturally in our skin as part of sebum, where its job is to maintain moisture levels. The level of palmitoleic acid reduces with age, which results in drier skin. Macadamia nut oil is therefore an excellent ingredient to have in products for mature and dry skin, as well as skin which has difficulty retaining its moisture.
Comfrey Glycerol Extract
Comfrey contains: allantoin; approx. 30% carbohydrate; tannins; and small quantities of essential oil; (fructans); pyrrolizidine alkaloids; triterpenes; rosmarinic acid. Plants like comfrey, which have high carbohydrate content, are considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties. They are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity. The tannins and rosmarinic acid have an astringent and anti-inflammatory effect.
Cucumber Extract
Traditionally cucumber slices have been used in homemade Eye Compresses and Face Masks as cucumber naturally contains ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and caffeic acid. These nutrients help to soothe skin irritations and reduce swelling, which is why it has been used directly on the skin. It soothes cools and reduces under-eye bags and helps to reduce dark circles around the eyes.